The Official Site for ARC Beaver Athletics

 
 
   

 

 

News Archive

 
 

2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006

 

 

Freshman distance star, Jenica Dodge, hits the best 5K mark in the state.

WTF

March 7, 2015

Jenica Dodge won her first ever 5K event in track and field at the 28th Annual Beaver Relays on Sat. March 7th.  She not only qualified for the State “A” standard, she also holds the current best mark in the state.

Dodge was also on the winning 4 X 800 relay team with teammates Kandace Compton, Ane Archuleta and Silvana Zuniga.  Their combined time of 10:02 was good enough for 8th best in ARC’s All-Time top 10 history book.

Imani Thomas also hit the Nor. Cal. standard with her season best in the ladies 200 at 25.23.

The women’s 4X100 set a new season best in 47.45.  Abigail Finlayson, Olivia Brown, Tatiana Bell and Imani Thomas were second overall in that relay.

Other highlights included Ane Archuleta, Keirnan Hawthrone, Silvana Zuniga and Morgan Simpson who also won the 4X400 (4:06).

Next up for the lady beavers will be the UC Davis, Aggie Open on Sat. March 14th. 

 


 

Lady Beavers compete well at the Stanislaus Invitational

Women's Track & Field

February 27, 2015

The lady beavers held their own up against the four years schools at the Cal. State Stanislaus Open on Feb. 27th.

Adrianna Reagan hit the State “A” Qualification mark in the women’s High Jump with her 1.62m (5’4”). 

The women’s 4X100 set a better mark (47.93) with Abigail Finlayson, Olivia Brown, Tatiana Bell and Imani Thomas.   Currently, it is the best mark in the state.

Shelby Crider was third in the javelin with a new season personal best of 37.24m. Crider was also 2nd in the hammer at 41.65m (136’8”).  This also marks the 10th best throw in ARC’s history.

There were also six new provisional (State “C”) standards hit in this meet from the following beavers:

Mackenzie Theiler won the long jump (5.02m),

Freshman Tori Randall in the 100m. (13.10),

Abigail Finlayson in the 200m (27.0),

Shayne hawthrone in the discus (33.64m),

Carmen Garcia in the Javelin (29.16m) and

Freshman Cadee Crouse in the Javelin (25.78m).

Team scores were not available as this was a non scored meet.

Next up for the lady beavers will be their first home meet on Sat. March 7th at the Beaver Relays.


 

Pete Giiachetti Invite

Women's Track & Field

February 20, 2015

American River College Women’s Track and Field outperformed their competition at the Pete Giiachetti Invite.

Two state standards were hit today, by the lady beavers, in both the 4X100 and the women’s javelin.

Opening up with the 4X100 included Freshman Abigail Finlayson (former El Dorado High School), sophomore Olivia Brown (Del Campo HS), freshman Tatiana Bell ( Del Campo HS) and freshman Imani Thomas (Pleasant Grove HS).  They won the event in 48.5.

Also qualifying under the state “A” standard was sophomore Shelby Crider (Placer HS) who won her event with her 35.78m (117’5”) throw.  Crider was also 2nd in the hammer at 41.65m (136’8”).  This also marks the 10th best throw in ARC’s history.

In addition to the state “A” standard, the ladies also hit 10 Northern California “B” Standard qualification marks. In the pole vault, 4X400,

Sophomore Siena Morgan (Del Oro HS) won the pole vault with her 3.09m (10’2”).

The winning 4X400 squad finished in 4:05.65 which included freshman Ane Archuleta (Pleasant Grove HS), Tatiana Bell, freshman Silvana Zuniga-Valdivia (University of Peru) and freshman Imani Thomas (Pleasant Grove HS).

Second place in the 4X400 was ARC’s “B” Team in 4:06.66.  They were freshman Sydney Proiette ((Del Oro HS), sophomore Keirnana Hawthrone (El Camino HS), sophomore Kandace Compton (El Camino HS) and freshman Morgan Simpson (Roseville HS).

Two Nor Cal. Marks were hit in the 100m by Imani Thomas, winning in 12.16 and Olivia Brown who finished 2nd in 12.34.

Freshman Jenica Dodge (Whitney HS) won the 1500m in 4:52.06 and was 3rd in the 800m in 2:24.90.

Freshman Otolose Bloomfield (Grant HS) was 2nd in the javelin at 33.40m (109’7”) and freshman Mackenzie Theiler (Bret Harte HS) was 3rd with 33.35m (109’5”).

In addtion to the state A and B standards there were 31 provisinal marks established by the lady beavers including:

Jocelyn Stillwell, spophomore (Dixon HS) winning the 800m in 2:23.87 and 5th went to Jocelyn Schmidt, sophomore (Bella Vista HS) 2:28.04.

Silvana Zuniga won the 400m in 59.9 followed by teammates Morgan Simpson, 2nd (1:00.34), Keirnan Hawthrone 3rd (1:00.51), Sydney Proiette 4th (1:00.76) and Anne Archulete 5th (1:01.05).

Mariah Earl, sophomore (Vacaville HS) won the 100H (16.77).

Tatiana Bell won the 200m in 25.93 and was also 3rd in the 100m (12.48)  Teammates Abigail Finlayson finished 4th in 12.75 and Mackenzie Theiler 5th in 12.91.

Abigail Finlayson won the long jump with her 5.02m (16’6”) and Mackenzie Theiler was 3rd in 4.81m.

Freshman Adriana Reagan (Roseville HS) won the high jump with 1.52m (5’0”).

Kandace Compton was 3rd in the 1500 (5:00.54) followed by teammate Jocelyn Stillwell (5:05.88).

Sophomore Carmen Garcia (Valley HS) was 4th in the shot put with 11.36m (37’3”).  Garcia’s mark is now the 8th best mark in ARC’s history.  She was followed by Otolose Bloomfield who finished 5th (11.30m).

This meet was not scored, yet included Shasta, Yuba, Marin, San Mateo, Butte and ARC.

“We are extremely optomistic this year.  This could be the best team ever assembled for this year’s 2015 track and field squad.  We have a tremendously tough group of dedicated ladies who are willing to work toether and be appreciative for their team efforts.  It’s going to be a great season for us all,” says Coach Powless.

Next up for the lady beavers will be the Cal. State Stanislaus Invitational on Feb. 28th.


 

100% team transfer and graduation

January 12, 2015

Women's Cross Country as well as Women's Track & Field teams had a one hundred percent transfer and graduation for 2014 athletes!

Beavers moving on:

Spring 2014-(13 out of 13)

Natalie Berania- University of Southern Oregon

Tara Christopherson-Sacramento State University

Hailey Cooley- University of Jamestown, North Dakota

Autumn Edgar- UC Berkeley

Olesya Khokhlan- Sacramento State University

Alexa Lua- CSU Stanislaus

Ariel Maroon- UC Davis

Ashley Reddic- San Francisco State

Ciara Richardson- University of Southern Oregon

Ashley Stubbs- University of Jamestown, North Dakota

Kyrah Vaughn- CSU Stanislaus

Gina Wood- CSU Stanislaus

Zoe Worobel- Concordia University, Portland